Booking Conditions

Please take the time to read and understand the conditions of booking set out below prior to booking a tour with us. We strongly recommend that you also read the tour descriptions relating prior to booking to ensure that you understand the itinerary, style and physical demands of the tour you are undertaking.

 1. Our contract 

All bookings are made with Wildways Tours Pty Ltd  (ABN ???) trading as Wildways Tours (us/we). By booking a tour with us you are deemed to have agreed to these Booking Conditions (which constitutes the entire agreement between you and us) and your booking will be accepted by us on this basis. The services to be provided are those referred to in your booking confirmation invoice.

2. Acceptance of booking and final payments   

If we accept your booking we will issue a confirmation invoice.  A contract will exist between us from the date we issue the confirmation invoice or when we accept your payment. 

3. Prices & surcharges 

Our tour prices are subject to variable and seasonal pricing, both of which are standard practice within the travel industry. This means our tour prices may vary at any time in accordance with demand, market conditions and availability. It is likely that different passengers on the same tour have been charged different prices. Your best option if you like the price you see is to book at that time. Any reduced pricing or discounts that may become available after you have paid your deposit will not apply. If you wish to cancel your booking to take advantage of a cheaper price, full cancellation conditions apply. The most up to date pricing is available on our website. Prices are based on variable currency exchange rates; note that prices may vary depending on which currency the booking is made. We reserve the right to impose surcharges up to 56 days before departure due to unfavourable changes in exchange rates, increases in airfares or other transportation costs, increases in local operator costs, taxes, or if government action should require us to do so.  In such instances we will be responsible for the any amount up to 2% of the tour price and you will be responsible for the balance. If any surcharge results in an increase of more than 10% of the tour price you may cancel the booking within 14 days of notification of the surcharge and obtain a full refund. Please note that a surcharge may be applied to all purchases made by credit card.

4. Your details  

In order for us to confirm your travel arrangements you must provide all requested details. Necessary details vary by tour; they include but are not limited to full name as per passport, date of birth, nationality, passport number, passport issue and expiry date and any pre-existing medical conditions you have which may affect your ability to complete your travel arrangements. On some more demanding tours we also require you to complete and forward a Self-Assessment form.  Failure to provide requested details may result in additional charges or non-refundable cancellation of your tour.  

5. Cancellation by the traveller  

If you cancel some or all portions of your booking cancellation fees will apply. A cancellation will only be effective when we receive written confirmation of the cancellation. If you cancel a tour:

– 2 days or more prior to departure, we will retain 20% of the total booking cost

Note that different cancellation conditions apply to some tours and additional services. Your booking consultant will advise if differences apply. Please note that for certain travel arrangements the cancellation charge may be higher than those shown. In certain cases a 100% cancellation fee applies as soon as the booking is made and the ticket is issued. You will be advised of different cancellation charges at time of booking. You are strongly advised to take out cancellation insurance at the time of booking which will cover cancellation fees. If you leave a tour for any reason after it has commenced we are not obliged to make any refunds for unused services.

If you fail to join a tour, join it after departure, or leave it prior to its completion, no refund will be made. The above cancellation fees are in addition to fees which may be levied by accommodation providers, travel agents or third party tour and transport operator fees.

6. Cancellation by us

Our tours are guaranteed to depart once they have one fully paid traveller unless minimum group size specifically states otherwise.  We may cancel a tour at any time prior to departure if, due to terrorism, natural disasters, political instability or other external events it is not viable for us to operate the planned itinerary. If we cancel your tour, you can transfer amounts paid to an alternate departure date or receive a full refund.  In circumstances where the cancellation is due to external events outside our reasonable control refunds will be less any unrecoverable costs.  We are not responsible for any incidental expenses that you may have incurred as a result of your booking including but not limited to visas, vaccinations, travel insurance excess or non-refundable flights.  

7. Booking amendments 

If you wish to make amendments to your booking this may incur a fee. We will try and accomodate your amendments where possible, but reserve the right to refuse the change.

8. Inclusions  

The price of your tour includes:

  • the services of a tour guide for the duration of the tour.
  • any transport included in the tour description

9. Exclusions  

The land price of your tour does not include:

  • travel insurance
  • Optional activities and all personal expenses

10. Age & Health requirements

A minimum age at the time of travel applies to many of our tours – please see specific tour information for details. For the majority of our tours we have no upper age limit though we remind you that our tours can be physically demanding and passengers must ensure that they are suitably fit to allow full participation.  All travellers under the age of 18 must be accompanied by a legal guardian, or in lieu of a legal guardian, by an escort over the age of 18, appointed by their legal guardian. The legal guardian or their designee will be responsible for the traveller under the age of 18 day to days care.

11. Travel insurance

Travel insurance is recommended for all our travellers and should be taken out at the time of booking.  Your travel insurance must provide cover against personal accident, death, medical expenses and emergency repatriation with a recommended minimum coverage of US$200,000 for each of the categories of cover. 

12. Flexibility

You appreciate and acknowledge that the nature of this type of travel requires considerable flexibility and you should allow for alternatives. The itinerary provided for each tour is representative of the types of activities contemplated, but it is understood that the route, schedules, itineraries, amenities and mode of transport may be subject to alteration without prior notice due to local circumstances or events.

13. Change of itinerary

While we endeavor to operate all tours as described we reserve the right to change the tour itinerary. Please refer to our website before departure for the most recent updates to your itinerary. 

before departure:  If we make a major change we will inform you as soon as reasonably possible if there is time before departure. The definition of a major change is deemed to be a change affecting at least one day in five of the itinerary. When a major change is made you may choose between accepting the change, obtaining a refund of money paid on the land portion of the tour only or accepting an alternative tour offered.

after departure:  We reserve the right to change an itinerary after departure due to local circumstances or events outside of our control.   In such emergency circumstances the additional cost of any necessary itinerary alterations will be covered by you. Please note we are not responsible for any incidental expenses that may be incurred as a result of the change of itinerary such as visas, vaccinations or non-refundable flights.

14. Authority on tour

Our group tours are run by a tour guide. The decision of the tour guide is final on all matters likely to affect the safety or well-being of any traveller or staff member participating in the tour. If you fail to comply with a decision made by a tour guide, or interfere with the well-being or mobility of the group, the tour guide may direct you to leave the tour immediately, with no right of refund.  We may also elect not to carry you on any future tours booked. You must at all times comply with the laws, customs, foreign exchange and drug regulations of all countries visited. 

15. Acceptance of risk

You acknowledge that the nature of the tour is adventurous and participation involves a degree of personal risk. You acknowledge that your decision to travel is made in light of consideration of this information and you accept that you are aware of the personal risks attendant upon such travel.

16. Limitation of liability

We contract with a network of companies, government agencies and individuals to assist in the running of our tours as agent for these third parties.  We are not responsible for the acts and omissions of these third parties.

To the fullest extent permitted by law:

– any liability for any loss, death, injury or damage which you may suffer (directly or indirectly) in connection with or arising out of your participation in a tour, or any breach of the Booking Conditions, is excluded;

– you release us and our officers, employees, agents and representatives from any liability and expressly waive any claims you may have against us arising out of or in connection with your participation in a tour; and

– any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied by law into these Booking Conditions (Implied Warranty), is excluded.

To the extent an Implied Warranty cannot be excluded, our liability in respect of the Implied Warranty is limited to (in our absolute discretion): (i) the provision of a similar tour to an equivalent value; or (ii) a refund of the total amount received by us from you in connection with your booking.

Any claim by you is excluded to the extent that it is for indirect or consequential loss, loss of profits or economic loss, however it arises, or for indirect, special, punitive or exemplary damages.

17. Optional activities

Optional activities not included in the tour price do not form part of the tour or this contract. You accept that any assistance given by your tour guide or local representative in arranging optional activities does not render us liable for them in any way. The contract for the provision of that activity will be between you and activity provider. 

18. Claims & complaints

If you have a complaint about your tour please inform your tour guide or our local representative at the time in order that they can attempt to rectify the matter. If satisfaction is not reached through these means then any further complaint should be put in writing to us within 30 days of the end of the tour.

19. Severability

In the event that any term or condition contained in these Booking Conditions is unenforceable or void by operation of law or as being against public policy or for any other reason then such term or condition shall be deemed to be severed from this contract or amended accordingly only to such extent necessary to allow all remaining terms and conditions to survive and continue as binding.

20. Photos and marketing

You consent to us using images of you taken during the tour for advertising and promotional purposes in any medium we choose.  You grant us a perpetual, royalty-free, worldwide, irrevocable licence to use such images for publicity and promotional purposes.

22. Privacy policy

Any personal information that we collect about you may be used for any purpose associated with the operation of a tour or to send you marketing material in relation to our events and special offers. The information may be disclosed to our agents, service providers or other suppliers to enable us to operate the tour.  We will otherwise treat your details in accordance with our privacy policy (see below). 

22. Applicable law

The laws of Tasmania, Australia govern these Booking Conditions to the fullest extent allowable.  Any disputes in connection with a tour or these Booking Conditions must be initiated in the courts of Tasmania, Australia.

23. Registered address

53 Flinders Esplanade, Taroona 7053, TAS


Privacy Policy

  • Updated August, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wildways Tours Pty Ltd website, https://www.wildwaystours.com.

Wildways Tours Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wildways Tours Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Wildways Tours Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wildways Tours Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Wildways Tours Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wildways Tours Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Wildways Tours Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 62898988

E-mail: privacy-policy@wildwaystours.com